Video Poker Wild

01.03.2021by
Pay Table
Natural Royal Flush pays 250XFour of a Kind pays 5X
Four Deuces pays 200XFull House pays 3X
Five of a Kind pays 25XFlush pays 2X
Royal Flush (with Deuces) pays 15XStraight pays 2X
Straight Flush pays 9XThree of a Kind pays 1X
  • To CHANGE your bet before the draw, MAX out the bet, then click BET button 3 times. Bet will go to zero.
  • If you go broke, just use your browser's RELOAD or REFRESH button or exit the game and then return.

Deuces Wild

Probably the most common of all poker variations played online today is Deuces Wild. This draw poker game uses the normal 52 card pack, but each of the four 'two point' cards or 'deuces' may represent any card chosen by the player who holds them in their hand. This variation provides players with a greater chance of making a winning hand, and payout rates are adjusted accordingly.

Deuces Wild Bonus Poker – In this bonus version of Deuces Wild there’s a bonus prize if you’re lucky enough to land 4 deuces plus an ace, or 5 aces. Joker Poker – This variety of video poker is the only. Play fun video poker games with friends in Casino World and win tons of Coins!Reputable casino rooms house an excellent online casino video poker selection of Video Poker titles that usually include 10's or Better, Jacks or Better, Deuces Wild, Joker Poker and Double Bonus The predecessor to the video poker. A wide range of video poker is played on a PC like a gaming machine and the PC goes about as the seller. Deuces Wild Video Pokeris a five card hand game that observes the standard suit rules. In any case, in Wild Joker Video Poker the joker is wild.

The card game of poker has more variations than any other card game played today. The transfer from traditional card game to online poker play has seen a remarkable explosion of interest in all variations of the game, and new online poker websites appear on internet websites on a regular basis.

Rule playing follows standard draw poker hand rankings, but normally a minimum hand for winning will be two pairs, or one pair of king or aces. Following the initial ante bet, each player is dealt five cards face down. Players examine their hand and select a specific number of cards to exchange. Certain house rules may set a maximum number of cards that can be replaced, although many games will permit players to replace all five cards in their hands. Once the draw is complete, players will show their hands, and payout is made according to a pre-defined schedule. Players lucky enough to hold deuces will use these as wild cards, thus greatly increasing their chances of beating the 'house'.

In addition to the standard payout, Deuces Wild poker players may also be able to gamble on a winning hand and double their payout. This is normally achieved by the dealer taking one card face up, and dealing four more face down from which the player selects one card. If the player's card is higher than the dealer's, then a double payout is made to the player. If the dealer's card is higher than the player's then the player forfeits their win. Players have a third option of gambling half of their win, and attempting to double up on the other half. If they lose out on the double, they still keep half of their initial winnings.

Interested in playing slots online against other players around the world? Start with a Crazy Slots game.

Also Try out our multi-deck Jacks or Better.

Triple Deuces Wild video poker makes for an interesting twist on normal Deuces Wild video poker play. You can get a huge payoff if you manage to get four of a kind with deuces. But you have to be prepared for lesser payouts for some of the other winning hands on the pay table.

Video poker games come in all shapes and sizes, with variations featuring special twists and pay tables. You can learn to play most of these games with just a little preparation. In fact, most people who have a basic knowledge of poker hands can start playing video poker almost immediately.

You can stick with basic games like Jacks or Better, which is the most widely-played video poker game in the world. But other video poker games have gained a lot of popularity over the years.

Wild card games, where certain cards can be turned into anything else in the deck, make for exciting twists on basic play. Deuces Wild games, like Triple Deuces Wild video poker, turns the twos in the deck into wild cards, increasing the chances for rare hands to be made.

What Makes Triple Deuces Wild Different?

Triple Deuces Wild video poker stands as one of the most drastic twists on a Deuces Wild pay table. The “triple” comes from the fact that the payout for a hand with four deuces pays out at three times the rate you could get from a regular Deuces Wild game.

Those looking for a big jackpot will really enjoy Triple Deuces Wild video poker. Instead of waiting around forever for a royal flush for a big payoff, you can get another legitimate chance with the four deuces.

But whenever you play video poker, you have to be aware of the fact that manufacturers aren’t going to give you something extra on the pay table without taking something away. In the case of Triple Deuces Wild video poker, you’ll be taking a hit on several of the mid-priced hands that are readily available with wild cards in play.

In terms of payback percentage, the top pay tables in the Triple Deuces Wild video poker family are competitive with basic full-pay Deuces Wild. But the game is much more volatile because so much of the pay table is weighted toward the four deuces hand. As such, you can expect severe swings between wins and losses when you play.

In the following article, we’ll explain everything there is to know about Triple Deuces Wild video poker. We’ll explain basic video poker gameplay, show how wild cards work, and talk about the special pay table attached to this game. Finally, we’ll talk about payback percentage while also explaining the best ways to learn proper strategy for the game.

Why People Love Video Poker

Many people walk right by the video poker section of a casino and never check it out. Maybe it’s because they’re unfamiliar with the game or they think it’s difficult to learn. Whatever the reason, if you’re not playing video poker, you’re missing out!

Here are some of the reasons why video poker makes for the best game you can play in a casino or on a gambling website.

  • You can learn to play video poker in no time at all, even with no poker experience. Once you learn, you can play several hands per minute. That gives you more opportunities to win.
  • You need no outside help to play video poker, so you don’t need to interact with casino employees. It also means you don’t have to worry about other gamblers.
  • You can use strategy in video poker. The better you play, the more money you’ll win. And it makes for a better game than slot machines where you have no control over gameplay.
  • You can estimate how often each winning hand might show up during gameplay. Since there are only 52 cards in play, your possibilities are limited. That will help you as you try to determine your strategy.
  • You can also estimate your payback percentage during an average session of play. You’ll know which video poker games will be more beneficial to you from a financial standpoint. Slot machines offer you nothing similar. You have to guess if you’re at a high-paying machine.
  • You’ll have the benefit of payback that compares with the top table games. In addition, video poker payback runs much higher than slot machines on average.
  • You won’t notice any difference when you’re playing video poker online compared to when you’re playing it in a casino. The same can’t be said of most table games. Plus, you’ll be able to find all the top versions of video poker online as well.

As you can see, video poker doesn’t have a lot of downsides. If you tend to frequent casinos or online gambling sites and haven’t learned how to play yet, you’re missing out!

Let’s take care of that right now. The following is a step-by-step tutorial that will take you through the process of playing basic poker. Once you have that down, you can move on to the next section to learn how the wild card aspect of Triple Deuces Wild video poker works.

Basic Video Poker Gameplay

Step 1: Put in Your Money

The money that you put into a video poker machine is known as your bankroll. You use it to wager, and it will also be where you amass any winnings while playing. If you’re playing online, your bankroll will come from an account that you fund at the gambling website of your choice.

The money you put into the machine will be registered on screen as coins or credits. Each of these units will be equal to a single unit of the denomination of the machine. Some machines feature small denominations, like a penny or a nickel, while other machines use higher amounts like a dollar.

To calculate how many credits you have, simply divide the amount of money that you have entered by the denomination. For example, if you put $10 into a 25-cent machine, you have 40 credits because 10 divided by .25 equals 40.

Step 2: Make Your Bet

Believe it or not, making a bet is the first chance you have to show that you know your video poker strategy. You can bet anywhere from one to five credits when playing most video poker games, including Triple Deuces Wild video poker. Many people make the mistake of betting a different amount every time or betting less than five.

In actuality, you should be betting the maximum of five credits, also known as the “max bet.” Most machines have a “Max Bet” button to allow you to speed up the betting process and play more hands. You should get used to hitting that every time to initiate a hand.

All but one winning hand in video poker features payouts that go up in direct proportion to how much you bet. In other words, bet one coin, win five coins, bet two coins, win ten coins, and so on.

The one hand that makes the exception to this rule is the royal flush, which is actually the highest-paying hand in all of video poker. It’s also the winning hand that’s hardest to achieve.

When you achieve a royal flush betting one through four coins, you’ll be paid out at odds of 250 to 1, which is quite good. But it’s a far cry from 800 to 1. Those are the odds that you’ll receive on a five-coin wager if you hit the royal flush.

In other words, you’ll be winning 4,000 coins in one fell swoop! That’s why betting the maximum is a must. Bet anything less and you’re essentially short-changing yourself.

Step 3: Play Your Hand


Have you ever played the card game known as Five-Card Draw Poker? If you have, you’ll quickly notice its similarity to video poker. Both games feature a five-card deal and a draw round where you get to discard cards from the deal in favor of others from the deck.

Msn Video Poker Deuces Wild

But Five-Card Draw Poker generally takes place with multiple players at a table. And you have to make a hand that beats everyone to win. Or you might be able to bluff your way to victory.

By contrast, you play video poker all by yourself at a machine or via an online gambling website. And you don’t have to beat anybody else’s hand or bluff to win. All you have to do is come up with a combination of cards, at the end of the draw round, that makes up one of the pay table’s winning hands.

When you’re playing Wild Card video poker, the threshold for winning hands is a bit different than non-wild card games. That’s because the presence of the wild cards, which can be turned into anything in the deck, makes certain hands easier to achieve. Here are the hands you’ll be trying to make:

  • Three of a kind
  • Straight (five cards in a row in rank, like 3-4-5-6-7)
  • Flush (five cards of same suit)
  • Full house (three of a kind and two pair in the same hand)
  • Four of a kind
  • Straight flush (straight with five cards of same suit)
  • Five of a kind
  • Wild royal flush (royal flush achieved with the help of a wild card)
  • Four wild cards
  • Royal flush (ten, jack, queen, king, and ace of the same suit)

At the top of this list are hands that are somewhat easy to make but pay the least. As you move down the list, the hands get harder to make and pay more.

Video Poker Deuces Jokers Wild

Once you make your wager and hit the “Deal” button, you’ll see five cards appear on your screen. See if there are any combinations which match up with the winning hands listed above. If not, you’ll be able to try to improve your hand on the draw.

First, you’ll decide which cards you want to hold onto out of ones you were dealt. You might want to keep them all if the deal provides you with a winning hand. Or you can get rid of anywhere from one to all five cards if you think you need to do so.

Poker

You’ll base this decision on the potential you have to make a winning hand with what you have. Remember that the deck will only have 47 cards to choose from, since you would have already been dealt five. Best free casino slots games. Using that knowledge, try to figure out the probabilities of making certain hands.

In addition to worrying about the probabilities of winning hands, you’ll have to also take into account how much those winning hands are going to pay. For example, there might be times when it makes sense to try for a hand that will take a bit of luck on the draw to make. That will be the case if the potential payout is significant.

It’s all about judging risk versus reward. Some hands will be obvious in terms of what to hold and what to discard. Others will be hard to determine based on the complicated math of probabilities, which is why strategy in video poker is important (more on that below).

In any case, once you make your decisions, you will press the buttons corresponding with the cards you want to hold. They will be replaced on the draw and the hand will be complete. Any winnings you get from the hand will be added to your total credits.

If you have credits remaining in the machine, you can continue playing by simply repeating steps two and three. At any time, you can also cash out any remaining credits for cash. Should you lose all your credits, you’ll have to put more in the machine (or into your account if playing online) to continue.

That’s how video poker works. Simple, isn’t it? Once you learn the rhythm of play, it’s not very difficult to learn gameplay for any kind of video poker machine that you might find.

In the case of Triple Deuces Wild video poker, you just have to learn about how wild cards work. Let’s do that now.

Playing Video Poker With Wild Cards


If you play poker at home, you might be familiar with the concept of making a card “wild.” Basically, a wild card is determined at the start of play and can be turned into any other card in the deck. You use the wild card to make the best hand possible.

In Triple Deuces Wild video poker, wild cards are the twos in the deck of 52. That means you have a 1 in 13 chance of getting a wild card at any point. That’s a much better chance than in Joker Poker, the other main type of wild card video poker, where there is only one wild card in a special deck of 53.

Having wild cards completely changes the type of play you can expect compared to normal video poker. You immediately possess increased chances of making hands that would normally be out of reach if you were playing, say, Jacks or Better. But you have to learn how to strategize with the wild cards when they come to you on the deal.

That’s when you have to try to look ahead and speculate about what you can do with the wild card. You’re obviously going to hold a wild card whenever you get it on the deal. But you have to decide how the other cards work in tandem with it.

Let’s look at an example of how that might work. Imagine that you receive the following deal while playing Triple Deuces Wild video poker:

This deal presents you with an interesting decision. The way it is constituted, it wouldn’t give you much of anything if the wild card wasn’t involved. But the wild card transforms it.

First of all, you can imagine the wild card as a six. That means that you already have three of a kind, which is a winning hand. If you were to keep the two and the pair of sixes, you could conceivably draw to a full house, four of a kind, or even five of a kind.

But look at the wild card another way. If you imagine it as either the five or nine of hearts, that would give you four cards to a royal flush. Just imagining it as a heart of any kind would also put a flush into play.

The good thing is that you don’t have to tell the machine what you’re imagining your wild card to be. Triple Deuces Wild video poker doesn’t work that way. You just have to decide which cards you want to hold with the wild cards you receive, if any.

Let’s imagine that you decide to hold the wild card and the six through eight of hearts. Let’s say that you then receive this on the draw:

At this point, the machine will automatically transform your wild card into whatever card helps your hand the most. In this case, it will be any heart, which will give you a flush.

That’s how the wild card can transform a hand. Now, let’s take a look at how the pay tables for Triple Deuces Wild video poker compares to other Deuces Wild games.

Pay Tables for Triple Deuces Wild Video Poker

The pay table for Triple Deuces Wild video poker shows you how much each winning hand pays for the amount that you bet. It also should help you decide on strategy. If you look closely enough, it will also tell you important information about the game’s payback percentage and volatility levels.

What you’ll realize about the Triple Deuces Wild video poker pay tables is that the four deuces hand really is set at a premium compared to other hands. It even stays in the ballpark with the royal flush, which is traditionally the highest-paying hand in video poker by a large margin.

Let’s take a look at the full-pay pay table for Triple Deuces Wild video poker. By “full-pay,” we mean that this is the version of the game that will pay you the most on average compared to all other available pay tables:

Coins/Hands1 coin2 coins3 coins4 coins5 coins
Royal flush25050075010004000
Four deuces6001200180024003000
Wild royal flush20406080100
Five of a kind1020304050
Straight flush816243240
Four of a kind48121620
Full house3691215
Flush246810
Straight246810
Three of a kind12345

To read a pay table, you just have to connect the rows showing the winning hands with the columns showing the size of the bet. You can see from the pay table above how the royal flush pays out more for five coins wagered, as we told you above in the betting session.

You’ll also notice a hand known as the wild royal flush. This means that a royal flush is achieved with wild cards, such as:

Compare that to a pure royal flush, which pays the most:

You’ll also notice that Triple Deuces Wild video poker has a payoff for five of a kind. That’s a hand that can only be achieved in video poker using wild cards.

Jokers Wild Poker

The best way to understand the pay table for Triple Deuces Wild video poker is to compare it to basic Deuces Wild. Let’s take a look at the full-pay version of Deuces Wild:

Deuces Wild Pay Table

Coins/Hands1 coin2 coins3 coins4 coins5 coins
Royal flush25050075010004000
Four deuces2004006008001000
Wild royal flush255075100125
Five of a kind1530456075
Straight flush918273645
Four of a kind510152025
Full house3691215
Flush246810
Straight246810
Three of a kind12345

You’ll see that the Deuces Wild pay table has the edge in many hands in terms of payout. The wild royal flush, the five of a kind, the straight flush, and the four of a kind hands all pay more in regular Deuces Wild compared to Triple Deuces Wild video poker.

But look at the payout for four deuces. Triple Deuces Wild video poker pays out that hand at 600 to 1, compared to 200 to 1 for the Deuces Wild game. You’re getting three times as much if you can make this hand playing Triple Deuces Wild, hence the name of the game.

What that means is that a large portion of the overall payback for Triple Deuces Wild video poker is tied up in two hands (the royal flush and four deuces) that are extremely hard to achieve. It makes this game somewhat volatile.

Volatile games contain wider and more rapid swings between winning and losing than games that aren’t as volatile. You might win a lot of money in a hurry playing Triple Deuces Wild video poker because of the massive payouts for the royal flush and the four deuces. But your bankroll can also suffer because of the weaker payouts for hands that actually come up much more often during gameplay.

Video poker wild deuces

In terms of payback percentage, which is an important factor for serious video poker players, the full-pay table of Triple Deuces Wild video poker is extremely advantageous. The payback percentage for that table sits at 99.9%, which is just shy of the break-even mark.

Any time a video poker game returns higher than 99%, you can do very well playing it over the long haul. You’ll be able to make up any losses easily through loyalty and rewards programs at casinos or top gambling websites.

Payback percentage matters more to those playing a game often. If you only play once in a while, the luck that you receive (or don’t) will skew your results. The more you play, the more your results will start to fall into line with the payback percentage.

You should also realize that Triple Deuces Wild video poker features several other pay tables that will bring down your payback percentage. These pay tables will discount the payback for five of a kind and the straight flush. That’s why you should immediately try to look at those hands on the pay table to help identify your payback percentage.

As you go through the pay tables for Triple Deuces Wild video poker listed below, you’ll see that your payback percentage will start to fall. By the time you get to the last pay table, the payback percentage drops all the way down to 98.2%. That’s a little below what you should be seeking if you plan to be a serious video poker enthusiast.

Coins/Hands1 coin2 coins3 coins4 coins5 coins
Royal flush25050075010004000
Four deuces6001200180024003000
Wild royal flush20406080100
Five of a kind1020304050
Straight flush714212835
Four of a kind48121620
Full house3691215
Flush246810
Straight246810
Three of a kind12345
Coins/Hands1 coin2 coins3 coins4 coins5 coins
Royal flush25050075010004000
Four deuces6001200180024003000
Wild royal flush20406080100
Five of a kind918273645
Straight flush714212835
Four of a kind48121620
Full house3691215
Flush246810
Straight246810
Three of a kind12345
Coins/Hands1 coin2 coins3 coins4 coins5 coins
Royal flush25050075010004000
Four deuces6001200180024003000
Wild royal flush20406080100
Five of a kind918273645
Straight flush612182430
Four of a kind48121620
Full house3691215
Flush246810
Straight246810
Three of a kind12345
Coins/Hands1 coin2 coins3 coins4 coins5 coins
Royal flush25050075010004000
Four deuces6001200180024003000
Wild royal flush20406080100
Five of a kind918273645
Straight flush510152025
Four of a kind48121620
Full house3691215
Flush246810
Straight246810
Three of a kind12345
Coins/Hands1 coin2 coins3 coins4 coins5 coins
Royal flush25050075010004000
Four deuces6001200180024003000
Wild royal flush20406080100
Five of a kind816243240
Straight flush612182430
Four of a kind48121620
Full house3691215
Flush246810
Straight246810
Three of a kind12345
Coins/Hands1 coin2 coins3 coins4 coins5 coins
Royal flush25050075010004000
Four deuces6001200180024003000
Wild royal flush20406080100
Five of a kind816243240
Straight flush510152025
Four of a kind48121620
Full house3691215
Flush246810
Straight246810
Three of a kind12345

Strategy for Triple Deuces Wild Video Poker

We talked above about payback percentages for Triple Deuces Wild video poker. But the only way you can attain those percentages is if you play the game with perfect strategy. If you don’t, your returns will fall below the percentages listed.

It’s being able to make the mathematically correct decision for every possible combination on the deal that you might receive based on the pay table you’re playing. This is something that comes into play for those who play the game often. You can get away with making the wrong plays in the short term because you might luck out on the draw. But constantly making choices that don’t maximize the potential of your deals will eventually hurt your results.

In the case of Triple Deuces Wild video poker, you have to be wary of the unique nature of the pay table and the premium placed on four deuces. If you get a pair of more of deuces on the deal, you really have to start thinking about dropping all other cards from your hand so that you have a shot at four deuces. Unless, that is, the deal gives you a pat winning hand with the way the other cards interact with the wild cards.

When you’re learning strategy for Triple Deuces Wild video poker, you have to go about it two ways. Learn the right plays when you get a wild card on the deal. And you also have to learn how to play the deals where no wild cards are present.

How do you do that? Well, you can’t expect to do it without getting some help. Here are the two methods that we recommend the most.

Strategy Charts

Strategy charts rank the value of the combinations of cards that you might receive on the deal. In the case of Triple Deuces Wild video poker, they’ll separate the lists into headings like “No deuces,” “One deuce,” “Two deuces,” and so on. This will let you know how to proceed with the other cards besides the wild card, which will always be held.

Strategy charts list deals from most valuable to least valuable. When you see the combination you have in your deal that is ranked highest on the list, you’ll know which cards you can afford to replace. If you can memorize a strategy chart, you can achieve perfect play.

Video Poker Trainers

When we talk video poker trainers, we’re talking about software that you can buy and download to improve your play. You simply input the numbers from the pay table of Triple Deuces Wild video poker. The software will then tailor its instruction to that pay table.

You’ll learn perfect play with a video poker trainer through trial and error. When confronted with a deal, you’ll make your decisions about which cards to hold and which to discard. If you make the wrong choice, the software will let you know the right one.

Conclusion

Triple Deuces Wild video poker really puts the focus on trying to make a hand with four deuces. If you can, you’ll put together a huge profit quickly. But if you can’t, you might struggle with the lower payback allotted to other winning hands.

Comments are closed.